Switchover to Digital Broadcasting Discussed at the Meeting with Prime Minister
The representatives of the Council for the Switchover to Digital Broadcasting under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development met with PM Bidzina Ivanishvili to update him on the ongoing processes.
Reporting to Media.Ge Natia Kuprashivli of the Council said that in the course of the meeting the Minister of Economy pointed out that in the course of the transition from analogue to digital broadcasting two multiplexes will be set up with the State support. Both of the multiplexes will be embracing all of the general broadcasting license holders free of charge. At the following stage seven multiplexes will be launched under free market conditions.
“Regional broadcasters might find that hard. Hence the State will be thinking about the forms to support them. Exempting from taxes was one of the suggestions. The Minister of Finance, attending the meeting, did not raise any objection. They will do some calculation, and hopefully the decision will be positive,” said Natia Kuprashvili. The State, she added, might secure access to digital broadcasting to vulnerable population.
Two working groups set up within the Council for the Switchover to Digital Broadcasting to determine technical and financial issues are going to finish working on the document in the nearest future. The working group for legal issues, that is supposed to develop some regulations, will get involved in the process.