State to Fund TV Digitalization with EUR 20 mln
The State, according to Georgian PM Bidzina Ivanishvili, is going to fund the transition from analogue to digital broadcasting with EUR 20 mln. “Later on private companies will get involved in the process,” said PM Bidzina Ivanishvili on March 14 speaking at the meeting with regional media outlets. Mega TV journalist asked him a question about the plans of the State in regard to the switchover to digital broadcasting.
Following the transition to digital broadcasting, Ivanishvili said, the expenditures of regional televisions will be cut down three-fold. “Your situation is not going to get worse. 2015 is the deadline and we are now speeding up the process, and we’ll be able to fulfill this obligation,” he said.
The meeting between Prime Minister and regional media representatives has been for on for over two hours. Representatives of up to 30 media outlets have posed questions to Bidzina Ivanishvili.