Rezonansi Journalists to Appeal Against CEC Decision
May 13 issue of the Rezonansi newspaper relates regarding the ongoing dispute between the journalists of the newspaper and the CEC. The article as well remarks that the DEC of Nadzaladevi district and CEC haven’t granted the application of the journalists. The journalists on their part demand making up of administrative offence protocol regarding the people that had interfered with the correspondents hampering their professional activity and insulted them during the interim elections of April 27.
The newspaper as well stressed the fact of its correspondents’ having been verbally abused at the Nadzaladevi polling station № 24 during the course of the April 27 interim elections, by some individuals authorized to attend the site.
The same day, the journalists demanded, in accordance with Article 91 of “the Georgian Election Code” of the Georgian Organic Law, making up of an administrative offense protocol regarding the incident.
First they applied to № 9 DEC, and later, on May 10, to the CEC, yet their demand had been left unsatisfied. At the CEC they have been provided the explanation that the fact had taken place outside the given polling station, hence there were no grounds for making up of an administrative protocol.
According to the Rezonansi newspaper, the lawyer of the journalists Ketevan Kratsashvili from GYLA had been denied access to CEC session
The Rezonansi is going to lodge an appeal against the decision of CEC.