Non-governmental organizations request for the archive of footages illegally obtained by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and of the equipment that Saakashvili’s government illegally wiretapped population to be destroyed, Rezonansi newspaper reports 16 July.
Member of the Commission on hidden recordings formed at the MIA Lasha Tugushi says that “the system of wiretapping created during previous government has not been destroyed yet.”  According to him, telephone conversations and SMSs of citizens are still collected at the archives located in the telephone companies and the information is further passed to power bodies.  Tugushi claims that the given information may not be being used negatively now but the system must still be dismantled.
Lasha Tugushi believes that the situation must be regulated at legislative level.  The current legislation does not provide for obligation of telephone companies to erase personal communication of citizens.
Rezonansi reports that part of NGOs is against the destroying of hidden recordings.  “Head of Election Political Technologies Research Center Kakha Kakhishvili says that it is inadmissible to destroy these recordings now as they are the evidence against MIA officials.
15 July Defense Minister Irakli Alasania told journalists that they have found materials showing personal life of individuals and the materials have been passed to investigative bodies and the Prosecutor’s Office is controlling the case.
Rezonansi writes that the MIA has stated that the decision on the destroying of recordings would be made after publication of the conclusion by Thomas Hammerberg.