Winners of the Student Essay Contest “Georgian TV in 2020” Announced
The world-leading satellite operator SES has announced the winners of SES Astra Student Essay Contest “Georgian TV in 2020.”
The purpose of the contest was to encourage students to raise awareness of switchover to Digital Broadcasting in Georgia which will occur in 2015 and to inspire them for creating their own scenario of development of Georgian television in the long term perspective.
The competition was open to all Tbilisi high school students.  Keti Vibliani, a student at Tbilisi state medical university took the first place and received USB Portable 750GB Hard Drive.   Alexandre Keshelashvili , a student at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University took the second place and receive USB Portable 500GB Hard Drive.  Mikheil Tatanashvili, a master at Ilia State University took the third place and received USB Portable 320 GB Hard Drive.
4 best articles will be published on the web page.  For additional information please contact Ana Rukhadze (
SES is a world-leading satellite operator with a fleet of 52 geostationary satellites. The company provides satellite communications services to broadcasters, content and internet service providers, mobile and fixed network operators and business and governmental organisations worldwide. One year ago SES and MagtiCom, the Georgian mobile and telecommunication company, launched MagtiSat, Georgia’s first domestic direct-to-home (DTH) satellite platform, via ASTRA satellites, owned and operated by SES.