Rustavi 2 Resorts to More Criticism Now - Nika Gvaramia
TV company Rustavi 2 has been applying more criticism now than in the last nine years, said Rustavi 2’s Director General reporting to the Prime Time.
“Even though pro-governmental position was the choice of Rustavi2 as a legitimate choice of media I have a different vision of the television in those nine years as well as in these nine years. I do believe it has got to resort to criticism,” said Nika Gvaramia on February 24.
The newspaper published a lengthy interview with the Rustavi 2 chief having discussed the TV stance in case of similar developments in Georgia like those in the Ukraine.
“If Georgia happens to plunge into a similar condition like Ukraine today Rustavi 2 will resort to hyper criticism. Provided the Association Agreement falls under the question mark – it is going to be the crossing of key red line of our editorial approach. It has nothing to do with the United National Movement. It’s our stance as a media,” said Nika Gvaramia.
Reporting to the newspaper the TV chief pointed out that Rustavi 2 is the media to provide best coverage of similar events without any restrictions.
“However beneficial it might appear, media is not to represent itself as a party and become let’s say “the winner people’s television,” he added.
In case, he said, Georgia’s independence is jeopardized and it ever faces a risk of being brought back to the Soviet Union Rustavi 2 will be standing ready to protect the independence of the country.