With the aim of transition to digital broadcasting the Digital Broadcasting Agency of Georgia has launched the procefure of simplified procuring of Set top boxes for socially vulnerable population.  Set top box is the device which connects to a TV-set and transforms signal into digital.
Georgia is to change to digital broadcasting before 17 June 2015, which means that TV-sets that are not digital signal compatible will not be able to receive signal without special receivers.  Before 17 June 2017 the State must provide Set top boxes to socially vulnerable families having less than 70,000 rating points, in order for them to able to watch TV after transition to digital broadcasting.
LPPL Digital Broadcasting Agency under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, launched procurement of Set top boxes based on 8 May Decree of Government.  Agency will procure receivers that have DVB-T/T2 standard and MPEG2/MPEG4 format support.
Bids can be submitted until 5 June and the list of Companies shortlisted for the second stage will be publicized 12 June.
According to the information posted on the website of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the devices proposed by selected Companies will before final certification, go through four types of tests in a laboratory in Finland.  Set top boxes proposed by tender participant companies will be tested free-of-charge.
Devices must satisfy the technical components defined in the Digital Broadcasting Transition Strategy.
Price of one Set top box must not exceed GEL 50.  Low price will be one of the main criteria for selecting a winner.  In total the Agency plans to purchase from 110 to 220 thousand Set top boxes.  Guarantee period for the devices must be 12-24 months.
Contract with winner Company will be made before 1 September 2014 and socially vulnerable familities must receive the devices before 30 June 2015.
Detail information can be viewed at the website of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.