Resonance – ‘Bidzina Ivanishvili to Open a New TV-Channel’
Resonance newspaper reports Bidzina Ivanishvili plans to launch a new TV-channel.  The newspaper quotes an anonymous source for the given information.  According to the article author at first Ivanishvili’s team plans to start with an Internet-TV and after on the basis of one of the current channels to create a serious broadcaster.
“Selection of staff for the future TV has already started.  It is noteworthy that Ivanishvili’s team does not bet on well-known journalists and is negotiating with less popular professionals.
All the necessary equipment or the TV-station has already been purchased, although there are problems at the Customs, so it has not arrived in Tbilisi yet.  Ivanishvili’s Press-Center officially denies the given information,” the article reads.
According to representative of Ivanishvili’s press-center Nona Kandiashvili the reports about launching a TV-station are “a lie and rumor.”
According to Resonance Ivanishvili’s representatives are starting negotiations with the management of regional Channel 25 (Batumi), although, both Ivanishvili’s press-service and Channel 25 are denying these allegations.
To Resonance question if he would accept such a proposition from Ivanishvili, the Director and founder of Channel 25 Merab Merkviladze says he does not exclude anything, although approaches the given issue skeptically.