GNCC Hosts Seminar on Digital Broadcasting
In view of switchover to digital broadcasting the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) hosted a seminar on April 18.
In the course of the seminar Sergo Shavgulidze, head of GNCC’s Radio Frequency Management Department provided a detailed clarification to the ways of frequency dissemination and the changes to be carried out in the course of the switchover process.
Nodar Aspanidze, chief specialist of the Radio Frequency Management Department focused on the importance of switchover to digital broadcasting. He also discussed the problems which arise when providing division into broadcasting zones. Licenses for analogue broadcasting are being no longer issued since the core resources have been exhausted and vacant broadcasting frequencies shall be applied in testing regime. To regulate the issues, Aspanidze believes, it’s essential to work out the strategy for the switchover to digital broadcasting within the competence of the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development.
GNCC, in the scope of IREX G-MEDIA program, is working on the new PR strategy, a kind of action plan for 2012-2015. The aforementioned seminar (Open Doors Day) was organized within the framework of the given project.
Despite current importance of the seminar topic only three journalists and several NGO representatives attended the meeting.
Seminars on various topics are organized at the Commission on a monthly basis.