The CEC Justifies Restrictions to Photo and Video Recording by Interest of Voters
CEC (Central Election Commission) Chairman Zurab Kharatishvili told Mteli Kvira newspaper that in case if cameras will be installed at polling stations it may cause discomfort among voters and certain voters may refuse to come to polling stations.
The draft resolution, limiting photo and video recording at polling stations was to be approved by the CEC 23 September, although according to Mteli Kvira “after loud discussions the making of final decision” was postponed until 24 September.
Lawyers and media representatives are already protesting against the CEC draft resolution.  They claim the given resolution is against the Election Code and Constitution.
According to Article 8 of the Election Code, individuals authorized to be inside polling stations, except of polling cabins, are allowed to photograph and record video without hampering the voting process.
“If the CEC approves the resolution restricting the given right it will be an illegal act and must be complained against in Court,” Vakhtang Khmaladze, Georgian Dream majority MP candidate told Mteli Kvira.
According to Lela Taliuri, lawyer of the Georgian Young Lawyers Association, the given resolution limits not only the interest of observers to record and register violations, but is also against media interests, which is authorized to photograph and film at polling stations after overcoming all barriers and procedures only for 5 minutes.