Radio Hereti to Produce Azerbaijani-Language Programs
Radio Hereti (photo: )
From November radio Hereti is planning to produce Azerbaijani-language programs. The news-analytical-educational program to be entitled Georgia Unites Us will be 20 minutes in length.
The radio, Ramaz Samkharadze said, won the contest announced by the Open Society Georgia Foundation. The program will be produced for ethnic Azerbaijani population. The program is aimed at the integration of ethnic Azerbaijani population and their involvement into civil activities.
According to the radio the representatives of the self governments of Azerbaijani villages, NGOs working on ethnic minority issues, the Tolerance Center under Public Defender’s Office and Civil Integration and Tolerance Council under the President of Georgia will be taking part in the production of the program.
Kakheti, radio Hereti reports, is an ethnically diverse region and 30 percent of its population are ethnic Azerbaijani citizens. The main problem this part of the population faces is bad knowledge of the Georgian language and lack of access to local information.