Former Channel 25 Owners to Get TV Shares Back, the Batumelebi reports
Batumi-based newspaper the Batumelebi reports on the possible regain of Channel 25 TV shares by former TV company owners. Levan Kardava, incumbent 50-percent shareholder of Channel 25 said reporting to the newspaper. Gia Surmanidze, the director and former shareholder of the channel confirmed the reports.
“Lawyers are working on the issue, there is some time to ultimately clarify the situation…To avoid rumors and avert interference into journalists’ activities through my entry into Parliament there is a way out to be found. Hence, I don’t see any problem with getting the shares back, tomy mind the TV company should carry on its operation,” said Kardava. The latter is the majoritarian MP of the United National Movement (UNM). He procured the TV company from its former owners Gia Surmanidze, Malkhaz Verdzadze and Merab Merkviladze eight months ago, on February 24, 2012.
The reports on the sale of Channel 25 were officially confirmed last week.
Reporting to the Batumelebi Aslan Chanidze, Chairman of the House of Free Journalists said to gain public trust the TV company founders should present the paper to document the amount the TV was sold at and whether the sum was given back.
“Unless they present the documents it means the deal was concluded at the State expense which is a criminal offence committed by not only State officials but the founders as well,” Chanidze stressed.