Erosi Kitsmarishvili Accuses Prime Minister in being a Side in Relation to Rustavi 2
Erosi Kitsmarishvili accuses Prime Minister Erosi Kitsmarishvili in being a side in relation to Rusvati 2 Broadcasting Company and claims pressure on Court.
Kitsmarishvili announced this at 25 December press-conference held at Prime-Time Press-Club.
At the press-conference Kitsmarishvili played video-versions of statements made by Bidzina Ivanishvili since his entrance into politics in which Kitsmarishvili was mentioned.
When summarizing the videos Kitsmarishvili said that according to Bidzina Ivanishvili after the Rose Revolution Ivanishvili was asked by Mikheil Saakashvili to help in getting rid of Kitsmarishvili.  Ivanishvili has also stressed that he was positive towards Kibar Khalvashi.
Founder of Rustavi Media Management Company also mentioned 24 December statement by the Prime Minister in which he stated that when speaking about Rustavi 2 Vano Merabishvili must look in the eyes.
“I would like to tell Ivanishvili that when he speaks about Rustavi 2 he should look me in the eyes because he and I know a lot of things that would harm a lot of people if revealed.  I also call on him, if he and Kibar Khalvashi know something that I do not know, to say it out loud, or as they say, to keep it to him forever,” Kitszmarishvili said and stressed that in relation to Rustavi 2 he plans to fight for recreating his violated rights.
“There are two disputes – Maestro and Rustavi 2 cases.  I would like to remind you that in 2009 Court recognized me as a victim.  The only thing I’m interested in, in relation to Rustavi 2, is to recreate my violated rights.  At one of his press-conferences Bidzina Ivanishvili stressed that there are certain disputes in relation to Rustavi 2 and that he has his own position in relation to its founders; this means Prime Minister is a side.  He should come out and publicly clarify what is really going on in relation to Rustavi 2, or he should deny that he is a side.  I believe there are preconditions in the country now to have fair Court; the kind of Court that is not interfered with by politicians so I give him time to come out and speak about his positions and information he has,” Kitsmarishvili said.