Vano Merabishvili has transferred bonus to TV-Company PIK owner – Liberali Magazine
After Parliamentary elections former Prime Minister Ivane Merabishvili transferred as bonus GEL 5,300 on 3 October and GEL 3,300 on 18 October to one of the owners of TV-Company PIK LLC Darius Jurgilevichus, Liberali Magazine reports.
According to Liberali, according to the document received from Georgian Government Chancellery, the bonus was transferred to Jurgilevichus as to part-time employee of the Chancellery.  The coinciding order was signed by Ivane Merabishvili.
Liberali does not know what the function of Jurgilevichus in the Chancellery was.
In several days after transfer of the bonus Jurgilevichus became owner of PIK TV.  29 October the 60% of the TV-Company was passed to Company Shviessa.
As decided by the Board of Partners Shveissa took the responsibility to invest GEL 1 million 500 thousand during 5 years.
TV-Company PIK managed Public Broadcaster third channel PIK.  Dispute between PIK and the Public Broadcaster started in October 2012 due to unsanctioned change of TV-signal to satellite.  As result all the contracts between the Public Broadcaster and PIK have been annulled.  Due to lack of funds in the budget the Public Broadcaster refused to fund PIK.