1. Sakdoc Film and People in Need (Czech Republic) present - CAUCADOC project & Call for Applications
CAUCADOC aims to support documentary filmmaking in South Caucasus. The project uses the 14-years experience of the People in Need’s international human rights documentary film festival One World and Sakdoc Film’s experience of documentary film production and annual industry event PitchDoc.
The CAUCADOC presentation will be held on Thursday, 19 April at 5:00 p.m. at the Goethe Institute (16 Zandukeli St., Tbilisi)
At the presentation, call for applications for the INTENSIVE PROJECT DEVELOPMENT COURSE for professional documentary filmmakers will be announced. CAUCADOC invites documentary film teams (directors and producers) from Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia to apply for participation in its intensive Project development course by 20 May.
Selected teams will be offered participation at a six month training course (two week-long workshops and continuous online support). During the course, the teams will develop their film ideas with the support of international and local tutors, focusing on content and form of their project as well as on the production strategy. In conclusion of the course, the teams will get an opportunity to present their projects to international film funders and festival representatives at PitchDoc held during Tbilisi IFFMost promising teams will also be invited to important European documentary film events in 2013.
More information about CAUCADOC and the Call for applications can be found on our website:
CAUCADOC contact persons in Georgia: