Election Coverage Workchop - BBC Media Action
Workshop: Election Coverage
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
Dates: September 24-26, 2013 (To be confirmed)
Ahead of the Georgian Presidential election due to take place 27 October 2013, BBC Media Action is inviting Georgian journalists to attend a 3 day election coverage workshop.
The workshop for reporters and editors will seek to instill the basic skills and techniques necessary to deliver fair and objective election coverage and to serve the needs of the electorate by providing unbiased, balanced information on all candidates.
All training sessions will combine theoretical and practical work with special emphasis on balance and language:
- Theoretical issues: the principles of objective and balanced reporting; the role of the journalist in society; working within media law frameworks (including libel and copyright issues); audience requirements; finding news (importance of checking information sources and facts); news values; editorial ethics and safety issues.
- Practical skills: script writing; package making; camerawork; editing video and audio; sound recording; producing outputs for multiple platforms; live broadcasting; interviewing skills; teamwork and presentation skills; creating relationships with politicians; opinion polls; accurate quoting and attribution; effective news management during election campaigns (timetables, diaries, contact and research systems).
- Specific Elections coverage skills to be reviewed during the workshop: Language: loaded phrases, clichés and jargon can damage the bond of trust which should exist between the community and the media. Sources: voices from different sections of the community will tell the full story. Viewpoint: stories should transcend personal experience and majority interests. Context: journalists should focus on processes rather than events. Balance: extreme voices must be countered with rational voices. Knowledge: media professionals need to improve their own understanding of electoral issues. Avoiding the party line: the journalist should not simply regurgitate manifestos but demonstrate how they affect the various sectors of the community.
The training will be delivered by a team of two international project experts and will be carried out in Georgian via an interpreter.
If you are a working journalist based in Georgia and would like to attend this training course, please send your CV to before the 14th August 2013.
Please note, we can only accept applications from journalists who have not previously attended a Media Neighbourhood workshop.