October 25 - "Monitoring Regional Television Broadcasters Presidential Election 2013" - Presentation
"Internews Georgia" would like to invite you to the presentation of the midterm results of the project "Monitoring Regional Television Broadcasters Presidential Election 2013". Monitoring period was September 16 - October 20. The presentation will take place on October 25, 12:00 at the “Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel" (Hall 6).
Monitoring is carried out through the "Increased Trust in the Electoral Process" (ITEP) project, a four-year project supported by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and implemented by The International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).
Media monitoring contributes to raising standard of professionalism and is conducive to the development of independent unbiased journalism. The goal of our survey is to reveal the proceeding and trends of the media coverage during the pre-election campaign, through monitoring main news programs and talk shows aired by the Georgian regional TV broadcasters.
The survey is carried out on 12 regional TV broadcasters operating nationwide, including: Channel 25 (Batumi), Rioni (Kutaisi), Kvemo Kartli TV and Radio Company (Rustavi), Odishi (Zugdidi), Tanamgzavri (Telavi), 9th Channel (Akhaltsikhe), Trialeti (Gori), Guria (Ozurgeti), Imervizia (Chiatura), Gurjaani (Gurjaani), Mega TV (Khoni), 9th Wave (Poti).
The results will be presented by Beka Gabadadze, Media Researcher (Internews Georgia)
For more information please contact Eka Beridze, Project Manager (Internews Georgia)
Tel: +995 32 292 33 95/96/97; e-mail: