IREX G-MEDIA - Competition among Georgian newspapers and magazines for the two Newscoop powered web-sites
IREX G-MEDIA is seeking applications from Georgian newspapers or magazines interested in using Newscoop, the open source Content Management System (CMS) for news by Sourcefabric, a Czech non-profit organization, specializing in software solutions for media organizations.
More information about Sourcefabric is available here:
More information about Newscoop is available here
Newscoop helps news organizations manage online publications, enrich content and find new audiences and is distinguished for its intelligent media archives, drag-and-drop front page management and a range of citizen journalist tools, which allow journalists to gather, compile and share news easily and effectively.
Internation Newscoop users include TagesWoche in Switzerland, ElPeriódico de Guatemala and the Yemen Times . In Georgian Newscoop users are Liberali magazine , newspaper Batumelebi , Netgazeti , TV Kavkasia , Internews’s , Radio Komersanti .
Technical support on Newscoop is available in Georgia from a Sourcefabric-trained local technician.
The two web sites powered by Newscoop will be transferred to the winning media organizations free of charge. Manuals for Newscoop users are available in English and Georgian; the winning media organizations should be prepared to pay the local technician for any desired modifications in web-site design and features. The local technician can also train the staff of media organization in the use of Newscoop. Currently the web-sites are hosted by Sourcefabric. If the winning organization decides to move the sites to different servers, for cost-efficiency or other reasons, then Sourcefabric will help them with migrating the sites. All Newscoop users in Georgia will receive Newscoop updates from Sourcefabric free of charge.
The applicants should demonstrate: