Election Media Monitoring Kicks Off
A new round of media monitoring ahead of 15 June local self-governance elections will be announced at a round table on 21 March 2014, 12:00, Courtyard Marriott Hotel, Tbilisi.
Thirty-eight national and local televisions, radio, print and online media outlets will be scrutinized for impartiality and balance by the Georgian civil society organizations: CRRC Georgia, Internews – Georgia and the Civic Development Institute (CDI).
The election media monitoring will be implemented with assistance from the European Union and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
At a round table on 21 March, representatives of civil society, expert community, media and international organizations will summarise key trends of the media performance during the 2013 presidential race and will discuss challenges and opportunities of the Georgian media in the pre-election period.
Ambassador Philip Dimitrov, Head of the European Union Delegation to Georgia, and Niels Scott, UNDP Resident Representative in Georgia, will address the participants at an opening session.
Natia Kuprashvili from Georgian Association of Regional Broadcasters (GARB) and Tamar Khorbaladze from Media Development Foundation (MDF) will review the challenges of Georgian media in face of upcoming local self-governance elections.
Journalists are invited to attend:
Friday, 21 March 2013, 12:00, Courtyard Marriott Hotel, Ball Room (3 Freedom Sq. Tbilisi)