Announcement of investment opportunity in the Republic of Georgia
The Georgian National Communications Commission have pleasure in announcing an open competitive contest for spectrum resources that will enable the winners to construct and operate up to five national terrestrial digital broadcasting multiplex platforms in Georgia.
The digital multiplex networks are required under the Digital Switchover Action Plan of the Government of Georgia to implement the changeover from analogue to digital terrestrial television broadcasting by 17th June 2015. The constitution of Georgia guarantees media plurality and the digital transmission platforms will operate under the Georgian Law on Electronic Communications which is based on the EU legal and regulatory framework for a competitive market in electronic communications.
An invitation to tender for the frequency spectrum resources will be issued on 31st March 2014 by public announcement on the website
Briefing event in Tbilisi 31st March 2014
A briefing event for any interested bidders will be held on 31st March 2014 at 10am - 12 noon at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel, 4 Freedom Square Tbilisi 0105 Georgia. Interested bidders are welcome to attend this event but their attendance is not a pre-condition for bidding.