4. Demonstrate genuine enthusiasm and motivation to work very closely with the GMPP program by ensuring availability and pro-active engagement of its key staff in all program activities, submission of written reports, verbal debriefings, and provision of regular feedback to document achieved progress.
5. Substantiate readiness to develop and maintain a lasting relationship with the U.S. partner station
6. Have a competitive standing in their media market
7. Broadcast for a wide or priority audience (production of investigative stories or programming on gender, minority rights, rule of law, civil society and/or democratic processes, is a plus)
8. Willing to share gained experiences and knowledge with their co-workers and other colleagues.
If your TV outlet meets all of the above requirements and is interested in this competition, please complete the GMPP Application Forms provided below, by closely following the instructions.
Please note that knowledge of the English language is not required for participation in the GMPP program. Interpretation and translation services will be provided both in Georgia and in the United States.
Fully filled in Application Forms (both in Georgian and English) together with all required supporting documents – hard copies as well as electronic files (on a CD or a USB drive) – must be delivered in person or by mail no later than WednesdayDecember 14, 2016, at 12 p.m. to IREX office in Tbilisi, 6 K. Marjanishvili St., 2nd floor (Green Office building next to Marjanishvili theater).
Incomplete applications, or applications delivered later than the due date and time will not be considered. Please be sure to keep a copy of your completed application for your own records as submitted applications will not be returned.
Representatives of IREX and Public Affairs Section of the U.S. Embassy will conduct an Open Door Day to discuss the program in more detail and walk attendees through the application process on Monday, December 5, at 2 p.m. in the IREX conference room on 4th floor.
Broadcasters interested in applying for participation in GMPP are strongly encouraged to attend. Those willing to attend the Open Door Day must e-mail the name(s) of person(s) coming to the event on behalf of the station in advance to no later than 4 p.m. on December 2.
With additional questions please e-mail or contact GMPP staff during working hours via land line +(99532) 291 26 08 / ext. 122 or 123.
A specially convened selection panel, comprising American and Georgian media experts, will review solicited applications. Selection will take place in January 2017. Winners will be announced in January-February. Afterwards, IREX will sign Memorandums of Understanding with the chosen outlets and conduct a detailed on-site needs assessment. Subsequent report will be provided to the program donor and the U.S. partner station. The stations will get connected online before the partnership visits commence.
Georgian Media Partnership Program (GMPP) is funded by the U.S. Embassy in Georgia through the Public Affairs Section and has been implemented by IREX. Since 2010, the program has worked with 11 Georgian TV stations (Channel 25 in Batumi, Gurjaani TV, Guria TV, Borjomi TV, Ninth Wave in Poti, Kvemo Kartli TV, Public Broadcaster’s Ajara TV, Georgian Association of Regional Broadcasters, Rustavi 2, Tabula TV, Palitra TV,  and 2 radio stations (Radio Old City in Kutaisi and Radio Hereti/Tbilisi).
To date, GMPP program has implemented 42 two-way professional exchange visits with 83 Georgian and 32 American representatives of the participant TV and radio stations. American partner stations operate in the states of Kentucky, Virginia, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Ohio, Missouri and Alaska.
For Georgian participant stations these partnerships have resulted in streamlined management,  improved human resource practices and journalistic skills, diversified broadcasting net, better production and presentation of existing programming – including news, increased involvement in the local community through public events, more effective use of multimedia online platforms, better marketing and promotion, modernized online presence and website development, increased sales and sponsorships, diversified revenue sources, and advice received in preparation for successful switchover to digital broadcasting.
The Goal of GMPP is to support the development of the Georgian media by forming professional partnerships with U.S. outlets. The program has 3 objectives:
1. To form close, collegial, and lasting relationships Georgian and U.S. media outlets resulting in improved professional skill-set and practices among Georgian partners.
2. To help Georgian partners engage in peer-to-peer knowledge sharing.
3. To help Georgian and American participants gain a better understanding of each other’s culture, society and values.
The program is tailored to Georgian participants needs. They are expected to benefit from partnership visits and working with their U.S. partner, ultimately bolstering sustainability of independent media in Georgia.
Founded in 1968, IREX is an international nonprofit organization headquartered in Washington, D.C. Our mission is to build a more just, prosperous, and inclusive world by empowering youth, cultivating leaders, strengthening institutions, and extending access to quality education and information. IREX has been working in Georgia since 1994.