The British Council Announces Free English Language Courses for Journalists
The British Council in Georgia is pleased to announce an 8-month free English Language Course in General English for journalists of the Georgian media (print, TV, radio and online media sources) in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Akhaltsikhe.
The programme is sponsored by BP in Georgia. The courses will start in May or early June, 2017. There will be no classes in August.
** Your level of English language must be Intermediate to Advanced which will be determined by means of British Council placement tests and interviews.
** You must be strongly motivated to commit to 4 hours of English a week (Tuesdays and Thursdays mornings) and be willing to have full participation and commitment to the learning process.  Participants who fall below set minimum attendance level may not be able to continue studying with us.
** You must be committed to studying outside of the classroom.
** You must have good interpersonal and communication skills
The selection process has three parts to it:
• ·         your CV and letter of motivation;
• ·         a placement test to check your English proficiency level;
• ·         an interview
Successful candidates will be selected based on their performance of all of the above.
How to apply:
Please submit the below documents (find the list below) to the following email address Please indicate the course name as: "English Language Training for Georgian Media 2017" in the subject area of your e-mail.
List of documents: