for selection of authors for the production of national multimedia packages “Georgia Plus”
Internews Georgia in partnership with Internews is launching the cross-border project “Strengthening Independent Media in Europe and Eurasia,” a regional media support initiative in Eastern Europe, the Balkans, and the Caucasus that aims to increase citizens’ access to reliable information about local, regional, and international issues of public importance through support to the independent media sector. Through its activities, the project will promote ethical and honest journalism, fact-based coverage, independence of media outlets’ editorial policy, freedom of expression.
The project will support production multimedia news packages titled “Georgia Plus.” The “Georgia Plus” series will consist of 10 multimedia packages that will be produced with the help of journalists from national media and will include video, audio, written materials, infographics, interactive maps, games, quizzes, etc. The packages will cover topics of national interest, such as reforms, corruption, the European partnership, regional neighbors, emigration, minority groups (including people with disabilities), the environment, and other social, economic, or political issues. After the national packages are produced, 10 local partner media outlets will be able to adapt them for their audiences.
The authors of “Georgia Plus” packages will be selected by a Steering Commission, comprised of group of experts, following a contest, which will be open to individual journalists; print, radio, television, or online news outlets; and production studios. Applicants may also collaborate with civil society organizations or think tanks and delegate a team for the project.
Every candidate may submit an application for one, several or all the 10 packages.