Access to Information and Audience Understanding Project (AI/AU)
Internews Georgia is announcing the competition for selection of four media partners in Georgia within the four-year  Access to Information and Audience Understanding Project.
The project aims to increase citizen access to information about issues of importance in public affairs, strengthen the sustainability of targeted media outlets, and better link local media and the communities they serve. This will be achieved through series of activities aimed at enhancing select media’s understanding of audience needs, better tailoring their content to audience needs, and solidifying media’s financial sustainability.
By means of all its activities in Georgia, the project will improve the quality of media content and financial sustainability of partner media outlets through enhanced understanding of audience needs.
In the Second year of the project (January to December, 2019), Internews Georgia will select four media partners through competitive process, and offer partners consultations and trainings aimed at building skills in audience research, analytics, and data-driven decision-making. A series of in-house residencies will involve trained and experienced local audience analytics and web development experts, who will visit outlets for targeted support. These experts will help media partners develop ideas for audience outreach, data-driven content production and monetization. These in-house residences will run from April  through November.
In March, Internews Georgia will hold a competition to distribute small grants to support the development of initiatives designed to address the information needs of specific communities (with a preference for marginalized groups) and innovative solutions that would help target media to improve audience outreach, quality of content, and financial sustainability. At least one project will be aimed at information need of women and girls. Project partners will participate in the competition to receive grants of 4,500 GB Pounds (issued as an equivalent amount in Georgian national currency) for innovative content production, audience interaction or monetization projects. (If a partner or partners submit weak proposals, the proposals will be rejected and a new competition will be held with participation from both partner and non-partner media.)
Application forms should be filled (in Georgian language) by March 15, 2019, till 18.00 or sent by e-mail at
For Terms of Reference and Application Form follow the links below: