Internews is inviting managers and staff of media, NGO and human rights organisations to take part in a two-day digital security training
Internews is warmly inviting managers and staff of media, NGO and human rights organisations totake part in a two-day digital security training on 16-17 March 2019 in Tbilisi, Georgia The training will focus on key digital security issues and concerns that local Georgian media, human rights and civil society organisations might face. Training participants will learn how to identify and manage digital security risks, keep their organisations safe and how to manage IT within their organisation. Experienced trainers will train the participants on how to secure email and social mediaaccounts, data on laptops and smartphones and will provide advice on secure means of communication e.g. encrypted messengers, phone calls, and SMS.
Trainers: experienced digital security professionals Mikheil Basilaia and Davit Agniashvili, specialists from the, Tbilisi, Georgia; Mykola Kostynyan and Natalia Onyshchenko, Internews, digital security consultants, Kyiv, Ukraine.
Participation in the workshop is free of charge. To register, please fill out this form by 05 March 2019:
The participants will be selected based on their motivation and interest reflected in the application form.
Managers are especially encouraged to apply because of their impact on the organizational security.
Internews will inform registered participants about the detailed agenda and provide logistics information about the venue and timing of the training by 8 March 2019.
Internews will cover the cost of travel, lodging, and meals and incidentals for participants from outside of Tbilisi.
For any additional information about the workshop, please contact Mykola Kostynyan at  and Olesia Mygal,  skype: oleccia.
The workshop is held within the framework of Internews’ Audience Understanding and Digital Support Project (AUDS) with the support of Sweden.