IREX Seeks Proposals from Qualified Respondents to Conduct Baseline and End line Studies for G-MEDIA Program
IREX, (International Research & Exchanges Board), under the scope of G-MEDIA program is seeking proposals from qualified respondents to conduct baseline and end line studies for G-MEDIA program.  The anticipated award will be a cost reimbursable subcontract.
IREX is an international nonprofit organization providing thought leadership and innovative programs to promote positive lasting change globally. IREX began administering training projects and associated grant programs for professionals throughout Georgia in 1994. The programs and projects encompass a variety of fields, including university research and teaching, corporate management and commerce, government policymaking and diplomacy, journalism and the media.
IREX currently administers following programs in Georgia: G-MEDIA (Georgian Media Enhance Democracy, Informed citizenry and Accountability) Program; Georgian Media Partnership Program (GMPP); Global Undergraduate Exchange Program; Edmund S. Muskie Graduate Fellowship Program; Teaching Excellence and Achievement Program (TEA); ECA Alumni Small Grants Program; The University Administration Support Program (UASP).
The four-year USAID-funded G-MEDIA program seeks to assist in the improvement of the quality and availability of news and information on new and traditional platforms, produced by professionals with improved skills and new citizen contributors. The program will lay groundwork for continuing improvements in the Georgian media environment by supporting systematic, evidence-based advocacy for improved media law and regulation driven by Georgian stakeholders.
G-MEDIA’s overall Program Goal is to improve the public’s access to a range of news and information sources by developing a more politically balanced, editorially independent, professional and viable media sector that reaches audiences across Georgia through diverse delivery channels.
As envisioned, the G-MEDIA program will integrate four core objectives:
1. Improve the quality and diversity of media content and broaden channels of delivery;
2. Improve professional journalism;
3. Improve the regulatory environment and protect journalist’s rights; and
4. Improve media outlets’ viability.
These components are interrelated in their overall support for the G-MEDIA program goal. Detailed information about G-MEDIA is available on the website:
Objective of Baseline and End line Studies
The overall objective of the baseline study is to acquire pre-program/baseline information on different dimensions of media industry. The purpose of the end line study is to observe changes resulted throughout the program implementation over time.
The specific objectives of the baseline and end line studies are:
• to measure individual outcome-level results on knowledge, attitudes, and behaviors towards the media industry particularly those indicators provided in the project’s performance management plan (PMP)
• to assess the content quality of media (current and by the end of the program)