GO Group Media course for young journalists from the South Caucasus
GO Group Media announces a competition for admissions to the CAC School (‘Caucasus Authors’ Course’). This intensive course is designed for young journalists (aged up to 30 years old) from any region of the South Caucasus, who has certain experience and wishes to deepen professional knowledge and practical skills, can participate in the Course. During eight months the participants will be learning the modern conceptions of documentary filmmaking, photography and investigative journalism.
The students will participate in intensive training workshops, in real and online mode.
Eleven participants will be selected. They will undergo the full teaching course after which they will produce three projects – a documentary, a photo series, and an investigative story. The participants will be provided with necessary equipment for the duration of the Course. Upon completion of the Course the participants will be given certificates.
The length of the Course – eight months, from May through December, 2012.
The working language of the Course – Russian. Average knowledge of the Russian language is sufficient. The participants are expected to be able to speak and read in Russian. Excellent writing skills in Russian are not obligatory.
The course is free or charge for the students.
The 'Caucasus Authors' Course' is supported by the Conflict Pool of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office of theUnited Kingdom.
Interested candidates should email completed application forms, CV, samples of work and the list of proposed topics to
Applications are accepted from April 11 until May 1, 2012.