Open Discussion – Usage of Social Networks in Georgia
On December 11, at 12:00 hrs the Institute for Development of Freedom of Media (IDFI) is going to conduct open discussion on the efficiency of Facebook for political discussion and planning with the purpose of citizen engagement. Venue: #5 Marjanishvili Street, 3rdfloor.
The meeting will discuss the efficacy of the usage the aforementioned social network for building communication between citizens and various institutions or political subjects, voicing public problems and addressing identified challenges.
The following issues are to be discussed:
- Social networks and citizen engagement in the formulation of public policy;
- Usage of Facebook platform to secure citizen engagement in the public policy.
It is noteworthy that starting from July 1, throughout four months, IDFI conducted monitoring of official Facebook pages of 19 public agencies, 10 political subjects and 6 media outlets. Based on the findings the survey team developed a package of recommendations.
At the beginning of the meeting the event organizers will present the main findings of the survey, afterwards an open discussion will be held. The project is made possible in the framework of the East-West Management Institute (EWMI) program Policy, Advocacy and Civil Society Development in Georgia (G-PAC).
Those willing to take part in the discussion should confirm participation via E-mail The number of seats is limited.