Russian-Georgian Journalism School to Open on February 4
On February 4 a Russian-Georgian Journalism School is scheduled to be opened in Tbilisi.
Throughout a week the journalists of leading Russian media outlets including RIA Novosti, Radio Mayak, magazine Russkiy Reportior, newspaper Moskovskie Novosti, news-analytical web portal Vestnik Kavkaza will be conducting trainings and master classes for their counterparts on the use of up-to-date information technologies and multimedia content creation.
The specialists of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO-University) and the Moscow State University, together with Georgian experts, will be conducting joint lectures on modern trends and the development prospects of mass media. The speakers will also present their vision about the future of South Caucasus region, within the framework of the roundtable under the title South Caucasus 2020: Perspective Scenarios for Regional Development.
On the final day the terms and conditions of the essay contest will be announced, that will ultimately allow best Georgian as well as South Caucasian journalists to take part in South Caucasus Young Journalists Regional Scholl in Sochi by the end of 2013.
Upon the completion of the Russian-Georgian Journalism School the participants will be awarded with special certificates.
Journalists aged 20-35 are eligible to take part in the training. The training is due to end on February 8. The event will be hosted by Hotel Ambassador (13, Shavteli Str, Tbilisi) conference hall and the press center of web portal For.Ge. Working language – Russian.
The event is organized by Russian Politological Center North - South and non-profit organization Caucasian Co-operation.
For further details over participation please, contact Yulia Yakusheva (+7 929 521 98 06, or Irina Kharlamova (+7 926 991 22 29, (R)