Former Real TV 90% of Shares Sold for GEL 200 Thousand
TV company TV 3 (former Real TV) sole owner of the Lali Egadze has sold 90% of the TV-Company that she has purchased for GEL 30,000 for GEL 200,000.  The coinciding change has been made to the Business Registry 22 May.  Lali Egadze handed over 30 percent of shares to former Finance Minister and incumbent President of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) Kakha Baindurashvili. Lasha Chkhenkeli, First Vice-President of GCCI became 30-percent shareholder, businessman David Mzhavia gained ownership over 51 percent. Lali Egadze maintained the remaining 10 percent of shares.  Kakha Baindurashvili has been appointed Director of TV-3.
David Mzhavia owns several companies including Globalautospecteknika LLC, Comix LLC and Partner LLC.
First Vice-President of GCCI Lasha Chkhenkeli is the shareholder of several companies including VIP Palace LLC (67 percent) and Lasa LLC (50 percent).
Lali Egadze procured TV 3, previously called Real TV, in the aftermath of the October parliamentary elections at GEL 30,000. Thus now just the name of the channel had been changed and no new programs have been added.
Lali Egadze refused to clarify the purpose she purchased the TV Company few months ago and the reason she decided to sell the share. “Firstly it’s a private issue in commercial terms,” she said,”and secondly I was not willing to get involved into politics, I did not want to have a political-type of television. I was thinking of a cultural or business channel.” Kakha Baindurashvili has also made a statement on creating a business channel.
Georgian National Communications Commission has already consented to the change of owners of the TV-Company.