David Kikalishvili apologizes to the public
Anchor of Rustavi 2 Broadcasting Company program P.S. David Kikalishvili apologized to the public live during 23 June program.
“I do not want to be a person who still believes that Stalin did not know.  P.S. in some way is an author’s program and I will allow myself to first of all declare support to the victims and their families; despite the specifics of crime when obtaining evidences was practically impossible, I feel responsible that we did not show support in identifying and stopping these crimes.  I apologize to all for the fact that P.S. has several times used testimonies obtained by police and prosecutor’s office.  If it will be confirmed, I emphasize, if it will be confirmed that the testimonies have been obtained by violence or illegally, P.S. will take all the efforts to recreate the professional reputation and dignity of the victims,” Kikalishvili said.
FYI, 17 and 21 June Ministry of Internal Affairs reported that the State Security Agency has found caches in Samegrelo region in which along with weapons have been found video-materials.  MIA reported that the video-footage shows facts of beating, torture, sexual harassment of different persons.  The Ministry of Internal Affairs showed the videos to the diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia and representatives of media and NGOs.
Human rights protectors have many times remarked Rustavi 2 Broadcasting Company for violating presumption of innocence when it partially and openly aired footage provided by the MIA about the testimonies by suspects. The Broadcasting Company did not oppose opinions of defense side to MIA position.