Coalition for Media Advocacy believes putting lien on Rustavi 2 shares appropriate
Coalition for Media Advocacy requests meeting with Prosecutor General Archil Kbilashvili in relation to Rustavi 2 Broadcasting Company case, member of the Coalition Nino Zuriashvili told  Head of the Press-Service of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia Khatuna Paichadze said that meeting with Archil Kbilashvili will be held before the end of this week.
According Nino Zuriashvili, Coalition joins with the request of former owners of Rustavi 2 Broadcasting Company Jarji Akimidze and David Dvali on putting lien on the TV-Company shares.  Akimidze and Dvali are consulting lawyers on the given issue and after they will probably appeal to the Prosecutor’s Office.
Coalition believes that Rustavi 2 shares must be under lien until it will be cleared how legally Jarji Akimidze’s and David Dvali’s shares have been handed over to other owners.
Rustavi 2 issue became of public interest after 29 July Prime Time newspaper published an article on possible selling of the TV-Company shares.  The given information has not officially been confirmed yet.  No changes have been made in the Public Registry yet either.  TV-Company Sakartvelo LLC owns 51% of Rustavi 2 shares; 18% - Giorgi Karamanishvili; 22% - Levan Karamanishvili; 9% - former Director of the broadcasting company Giorgi Gegeshidze.
“We do not want the given television to be used for political purposes again.  After justice will be restored anyone can buy it,” Zuriashvili told
Jarji Akimidze and David Dvali also responded to the news about possible selling of Rustavi 2 shares.  30 July they addressed those interested in purchasing the TV-Company shares and called on them not to buy those shares and not to become “another part of the criminal chain.”
“We publicly declare that based on our lawsuit Georgian Prosecutor General’s office has launched crminial case and investigation is underway.  All those persons who have illegally misappropriated our shares will be held responsible according to the law,” Akimidze’s and Dvali’s statement reads.