Rustavi 2 Founders Respond to Possible Alienation of TV Company
On July 29 newspaper Prime Time published an article on the possible alienation of Rustavi 2. Former Rustavi 2 owners Jarji Akimidze and Davit Dvali responded to the allegation. Below please an unofficial translation of the letter:
“According to recent media reports Rustavi 2 is quite possible to change hands again. In relation to the aforementioned we would like to state:
From the very first day of the foundation of the broadcasting company Rustavi 2 until June 18, 2004 we have been 60 percent shareholders of the company. In June 2004 then high officials forced us to concede our share. In the past years the company has been alienated to pro-governmental legal and natural persons an that with the aim to further complicate the regain over Rustavi 2 by its legal owners.
We would like to publicly state that currently, based on our complaint, the criminal proceeding at the Prosecutor’s Office and investigation thereupon is being on. Any person having illicitly alienated out shares will be strictly held responsible in line with law. At the same time we would like to warn anyone interested in procuring the aforementioned shares to refrain from taking such an action in order not to become another ring in the criminal chain.