Authority of Two Members of GPB Board of Trustees Suspended
gpb - საქართველოს საზოგადოებრივი მაუწყებელი
On October 4, the Georgian Parliament received the applications of two members of the GPB Board of Trustees- Eka Mazmishvili and Avtandil Antidze regarding their dismissal from the position. Their authority has, accordingly, been suspended.
Eka Mazmishvili has been the first to apply to the President with the request of her dismissal from the position, which has been followed by Avtandil Antidze’s application to the PM Bidzina Ivanishvili. According to the legislation, the Parliament of Georgia is the only entity entitled to grant their applications, so that’s the reason why the administration of the government and the President forwarded the applications to the Parliament.
As given in Paragraph2 of Article 27 of the Georgian Law on Broadcasting, the authority of the member of the Board of Trustees is suspended at his/her will only after the Parliament has received his/her application.
The Board of Trustees is currently comprised of 7 members, which according to the legislation is insufficient for making a decision at the Board’s meeting. Therefore, the Board of Trustees is unable to elect the Director or to take a loan necessary to accomplish the broadcasting season of 2013.