Maestro Journalists Miss Misha”- Bidzina Ivanishvili
“Journalists of Maestro TV company couldn’t hide their resentment towards the PM,”- the statement has been made by the Georgian PM Bidzina Ivanishvili on October 17, during a meeting with press and radio representatives.
According to him, during the “Subjective Opinion” program of October 10, which had Koka Kandiashvili, Head of Georgia State Chancellery’s PR Department, invited as a guest, presenters of the program  Diana Trapaidze and Teona Gogelia had expressed their feelings as to how “they miss Misha”-  the PM was referring to Mikheil Saakashvili, whose authority expires after the presidential elections of October 27.
Ivanishvili as well explains the resentment of the journalists.
“How dared I demand reasoned remarks from them[ Maestro journalists]. My stance for that matter remains the same today- if you have remarks, I will readily answer all of them and take them into consideration, but you, on the other hand, be good enough to provide the argumentation behind them,”- the PM clarified.
Journalist Diana Trapaidze believes that Ivanishvili has seen “Subjective Opinion” with Koka Kandiashvili as a guest, but that he, nonetheless, hasn’t correctly understood the opinion expressed by the journalists.
“It’s very hard to depict us as journalists that miss Misha. We belong to the category of journalists that were trying to find free media outlets in order to survive as persons employed in the sphere of journalism at the time when nearly all the Georgian media was monopolized by Saakashvili,”- Trapaidze reported to Media.Ge
October 10 issue of “Subjective Opinion” was discussing Bidzina Ivanishvili’s meeting with TV-journalists that took place on October 2. Ivanishvili then asserted journalists’ not being objective. One of the presenters of “Subjective Opinion” Teona Gogelia told Koka Kandiashvili, which had been invited to the studio, that Saakashvili does have certain abilities that Ivanishvili is missing, but that she welcomes Saakashvili’s departure from politics.
“Saakashvili does have certain abilities that Ivanishvili is missing… They are both political leaders and don’t like criticism, yet Ivanishvili is the one that meets journalists”- Gogelia said
Georgian PM Bidzina Ivanishvili is meeting representatives of the press media on October 17, since 10:00 a.m. The meeting attended by approx. 30 journalists is currently in progress.