GNCC Chairman – System of issuing bonuses will be reconsidered
Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) Chairman Vakhtang Abashidze says that the system of issuing bonuses at the Commission will be reconsidered.
30 May Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) publicized a report, according to which in 2013, four members of the Commission received bonuses of the total of GEL 456,993 (approximately USD 259,655), which in fact is their double salary equivalent.
“Bonus fund will not be the same as it was before I was elected GNCC Chairman.  I believe it is not correct what has been happening before.  System of bonuses must be analyzed and must be oriented at the efficiency of staff and GNCC Members and not a kind of automatic addition, which does not allow to define which employee has worked well and which has not,” Vakhtang Abashidze told and stressed that the GNCC is not funded from the State Budget and that its budget is compiled of fees paid Companies falling under regulation.
According to Vakhtang Abashidze, it is important for effective operation of the Commission not to be dependent on the State Budget financially, which is insured today; in addition it is necessary for the GNCC to have qualified staff.
“In order to have highly qualified staff, one must be able to attract them.  These people must be attracted from the Companies acting on the given market; and they have high salaries there.  It is impossible to attract highly qualified staff, if you do not pay them the equivalent of salary they may receive in private companies.  It is interesting what are salaries of director generals, heads of departments, senior staff in private companies; based on this there must be possibilities to attract qualified staff,” GNCC Chairman stressed.  Before being appointed to the given position Vakhtang Abashidze was Head of Tender Commission at Communication Company Silknet.  He says that his revenues, including bonuses were almost the same as he has now as member of GNCC.  Vakhtang Abashidze claims that salary of GNCC members is far lower than salaries of directors of any successful private companies and says that raise of salaries is not expected, although the system of issuing bonuses will be reconsidered.
According to the Law, GNCC budget is formed from regulation fee.  From the given amount are covered the GNCC budgetary expenses.  Broadcasters and communication companies are payers of the regulation fee.  Every month broadcasters transfer 0,5% of received revenues and communication companies 0,75% of received revenues to the GNCC account.