Four media websites, (Tbilisi), (Kakheti region), (Imereti region) and (Kvemo Kartli Region) will receive 4,546 GBP each to support the development and initiatives designed to address the information needs of specific communities and use innovative solutions to improve audience outreach, quality of content, and financial sustainability. The micro-grants are issued as part of the project “Access to Information and Audience Understanding Project (AI/AU), implemented by Internews Georgia with the support of Internews and Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA). will develop a series of multimedia stories about children’s mental health problems in Georgia; will enrich its online publication – (Mountain News) with short and long-form videos, vlogs, and other interactive formats. will create a new online platform with interesting facts and stories about Kutaisi and the region, incorporating useful information for tourists; will organize a series of multimedia trainings for high school children and the youth, and share youth-produced content via its broadcast and online platforms.
In parallel with the grants, the project is providing trainings and mentoring for partner media outlets to enhance their sustainability and improve the facts based editorial and management processes. It also assist them in content diversification and increased interaction with the audience, as well as monetization capabilities.
“The project will help the media partners enrich the content of their websites and connect with the public”, said Genadi Uchumbegashvili, executive director of Internews Georgia. The four-year project “Access to Information and Audience Understanding” (AI/AU) aims to increase citizen access to information about issues of importance in public affairs, strengthen the sustainability of targeted media outlets, and better link local media and the communities they serve. The grants program will be launched every year through 2021.
The micro-grants are distributed within the framework of Internews’ Audience Understanding and Digital Support Project (AUDS) with the support of Sweden.
For more information contact Shorena Kochiashvili, project director, (cell: 598 404401,, at Internews Georgia, 11 Andria Apakidze Str.,Tiflis Business Center, 8th Floor, Tbilisi, Georgia.