07.11.2011 18:59 Editor Alleges being Leveled Life Threats by Former Prosecutor
Gela Mtivlishvili, Editor, Information Center of Kakheti ( alleges Levan Sachishvili, former prosecutor of Kakheti Regional Prosecutor’s Office has leveled life threats at him.
According to the November 7 reports by Gela Mtivlishvili received an E-mail containing verbal abuse and threat from Sachirashili on November 6.
The editor thinks the former prosecutor has been infuriated due to the material released on November 4.
“We were writing that Sachishvili was dismissed from his position, being under criminal charges he was imposed a bail. I think the aforementioned caused his annoyance,” Gela Mtivlishvili pointed out. Prior to dismissing Levan Sachishvili from Regional Prosecutor’s Office under the charges of the abuse of power he, together with a law enforcer, beat a man in Telavi with a gun so severely that the injured was hospitalized.
“Despite numerous attempts we failed to find out Levan Sachishvili’s mobile number, therefore we were unable to get in touch with him,” said Mtivlishvili.