Administration of President of Georgia Spends over GEL 75,000 for Facebook Advertising
Mikheil Saakashvili's Facebook page  (photo: )
GEL 75, 732 in total has been spent on advertising Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili's Facebook page. The Administration of President of Georgia reported to the Institute of Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) on April 30.
IDFI made a request to the Administration for the aforementioned data on March 27. But the response, through the violation of a 10-day term set by the law, was delivered on April 30.
On September 14, 2011 IDFI published data on the amount spent by the Parliament of Georgia on Facebook advertising. By the time GEL 27, 338 was paid out for PSA on Facebook for the  Parliamentary Chairperson David Bakradze and MPs.
Reporting to Levan Avalishvili, Chair, IDFI Board said the data on the expenses incurred Facebook advertising was retrieved from Tbilisi City Hall and the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia.
“According to the response provided by the agency no money had been spent on Facebook,” Avalishvili pointed out. The data was published within the framework of the Database of Public Information project ( The project is suspended for now. We think we will go on and further request for data,” Levan Avalishvili said.