GNS Journalist and Cameraman Interrogated as Witnesses
On June 12 Shida Kartli and Mtskheta-Mtianeti District Prosecutor’s Office interrogated the GNS journalist Bela Zakaidze and cameraman Zurab Pataridze as witnesses.
The case touches upon the May 11, 2012 incident at Dusheti Municipality building. The GNS cameraman was denied to film the Gemgeoba building. Bela Zakaidze recollects Zurab Pataridze was filming the Gamgeoba premises at the 30-meter distance when being approached by the security officer.
“After verbal abuse the security guy covered the video camera with his hand and leveled threats against the cameraman. Footage can feature that clearly,” said Bela Zakaidze reporting to The footage was released by the GNS management. Public defender got concerned into the case. He appealed to the Prosecutor’s Office with a recommendation and made a request for the launch of the investigation into the case.
The interrogation of the journalist and the cameraman conducted at Shida Kartli and Mtskheta-Mtianeti district prosecutor’s office lasted for a few hours.
“We have been told they are studying the case and provided the policemen are found guilty relevant measures will be taken. Afterwards it will get clear whether we have been recognized as the affected,” said Bela Zakaidze.